?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 November 2007 @ 02:55 pm
Tutorial #4  

Tutorial #4



Requested by a lot of you guys :)

Involves Selective Colouring. Made in PhotoShop CS2, but should work in other versions of PS.



I'm really sorry this has taken so long, but my new PhotoShop only arrived this morning :)

Ok, let's start. First I opened this brilliant texture by inxsomniax, and resized it to 700px by 350px.



Then I got some fanartz! 8D I went over to buttfacemakani's site; acciobrain, went to the 'General Art' section, and found a picture of Harry. Then I print-screened it.



See? Then I pasted it onto the texture and erased everything around it. You don't have to be too neat when you do this, especially if the background is white. Once I did that, I resized it and positioned it the way I liked.



Then I took the Magic Wand tool, selected the white around him, then used the eraser to get rid of it. Then I set that layer to Mulitply 100%.



Then I took the eraser again, and at about 25% opacity, I erased the parts of the texture over his pretty face. Just so he wouldn't look too grainy there :P Then I duplicated the Harry layer and set it to Screen 15% to brighten him up a little bit.
Then to get a bit of contrast, I duplicated the first Harry layer again, and set it to Soft Light 25%.

Next I made a Brightness/Contrast layer, because I wanted contrast on the banner as a whole;

Brightness: 0
Contrast: +10

By now it should look like this;



Time for the colouring! First, make a fill colour layer of #fff468 at Soft Light, 30% opacity.



Then a Selective Colour layer with these settings;

Reds: -100, +43, +100, +30
Yellows: -100, +13, +100, -8
Neutrals: +50, +22, -30, -14



Then I duplicated that SC layer and set the opacity to 20%. It doesn't make a lot of difference; I just love colours 8)
Then the last colouring step; Selective Colour again.

Reds: -100, -11, +100, 0
Yellows: +100, -3, -100, -14
Neutrals: -5, 0, -11, 0



Couple more steps now! Next, I set the opacity of that SC layer and set it to 90%. Then, I took this lovely texture by loveicon. I set it to Multiply, resized it and positioned it the way I liked.
Then I merged the Harry layers together. The best way to do this is to select the second from last Harry layer, then press ctrl and e together. Then do the same with the rest, always merging the one above the last layer. If that made no sense, then I'm sorry; it's kind of hard to explain!
Anyway, then I took the eraser and with a soft edged brush I rubbed out a line at the bottom of the image of Harry.



AND THERE WE GO! Jeez, that was hard. I should've saved a PSD. file, haha!

Anyway, I don't know if this will be helpful or not, as I can't think of any other images it could work on. I'm pretty sure it would make people look hideous, so I wouldn't recommend that :P
I think many were interested in just the colouring though, so I hope it helped in that sense :)

Remember to be creative and play around with this! You never know what you might come up with :D

And please ask if there's anything you don't understand; I'll always help if I can :)



 
 
Current Mood: busy
Current Music: Wild Horses - Natasha Bedingfield
 
 
 
Charlotte: Australia - Lorikeetssparklyglampire on November 14th, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
Oooh, yay for new tutorials! The colouring on this is lovely, so I'll definitely try it, since I'm in a graphic making mood :D Very nice!

(Also, maaaaaan that is like the prettiest texture ever O: I'm going to go scour that persons stuff now!)
Angharad: Stock - fieldstarsburn on November 14th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you! And if you make any pretties I wanna seeee 8D

(Hoh jeez, I know! :O There's a website full of gorgeous stuff too; there should be a link on their journal!)

xphotographyxphotography on November 14th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
this is really great&good tutorial
Angharad: Stock - moonstarsburn on November 14th, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! :3
Yulia: lupin&tonksi_we_you on November 14th, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC)
Thanks) <3
Angharad: Stock - winter treestarsburn on November 14th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC)
You're welcome; glad I could help :)
Abigail: hp-teddy lupinthe_abinator on November 14th, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
Wonderful. I'm saving this to my memories so I can use it later.

And yay Makani!
Angharad: HP - Makani R/Hr artstarsburn on November 14th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot! Hope it's useful :)

Yay! :D
that was dramatic: luna ophameron on November 14th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC)
Wow! Thanks for this tuto. Will try it :)
Angharad: DWL - nerds  :3starsburn on November 14th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome :) Hope it's useful!
dancingalpacadancingalpaca on November 14th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC)
I love graphics made of fanart XD Especially such pretty fanart!

I love that texture. It's so pretty gosh...darn it all!

And. I love the coloring. Your tutorial is made of win and awesome plus butter.

I am so adding it to my memories.

I keep ranting. Shhh AMA SHH *runs away*
Angharad: HP - Gryffindorstarsburn on November 14th, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC)
HAHA, thank you very much! Really glad you like it! :D
And yeah, I don't see many tutorials for graphics with fanart. Perhaps mine can help :)
Thanks again; hope it's useful!

Estefionly_jate on November 14th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
great tuto, love coloring, thanks. ;)
Angharad: Disney - CRAZY PHILstarsburn on November 14th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! Glad you like :)
kailey xpwnquin on November 14th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
Fricking AWESOME XD
Angharad: Classic - dancin' Gene  :Dstarsburn on November 14th, 2007 09:18 pm (UTC)
LAWL THANKS 8D
dark_guardian01 on November 14th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
This is gorgeous! Mem'd!
Angharad: HP - Harry on the roofstarsburn on November 15th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot! Hope it's useful :D
hellobeautiful3 on November 14th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
i love that! so cookl!
thanks!
hellobeautiful3 on November 14th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
i love that! so cool!
thanks!
Angharad: DW - TENYAYZstarsburn on November 17th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Glad you like it :D
there goes the downpour: hp - elsewhereohmygiddyaunt on November 15th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
lovely work.
Angharad: HP - Harry on the roofstarsburn on November 17th, 2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
(Deleted comment)
Angharad: Disney - Aristokittens  :3starsburn on November 17th, 2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot! Glad you like :D
Ganbarimasu!: Uruhareita_lover on November 15th, 2007 11:15 am (UTC)
Angharad: Disney - B&B love  <3starsburn on November 17th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
It looks great! Glad it was useful :D
aglo(w): my herookmisslily on November 15th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
Very nice work. And you make it sound like it's a really easy thing that even I could do. :)
Angharad: Disney - B&B he let me gostarsburn on November 17th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And it is indeed easy - if I can do it, anyone can ;D